Subchapter IV. Condominium and Cooperative Trash Collection Tax Credit.
[…] (e) The amount of the credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the amount of property tax otherwise due.

    (Oct. 2, 1990, D.C. Law 8-180, § 4, 37 DCR 5039; Sept. 26, 1995, D.C. Law 11-52, § 108(b), 42 DCR 3684; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 504(c), 48 DCR 334; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 1303(h), 49 DCR 11664.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-873.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-305, in subsec. (d), substituted "percentage increase in the local Consumer Price Index for all items" for "percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers ('CPI-U') for all items, in the Washington, D.C. Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area,".

    D.C. Law 14-307 rewrote subsec. (a); and in subsec. (b), substituted "Class 1 Property" for "improved residential real property" in two different places. Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) had read as follows: